2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid

Modify Date: 2026-09-22 23:34:29

2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid Structure
2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid structure
Common Name 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid
CAS Number 2852-91-7 Molecular Weight 178.18500
Density 1.201g/cm3 Boiling Point 319.925ºC at 760 mmHg
Molecular Formula C10H10O3 Melting Point N/A
MSDS N/A Flash Point 161.5ºC

 Names

This table lists Chinese names, IUPAC names and various aliases of this chemical substance.

Name 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid
Synonym More Synonyms

 Chemical & Physical Properties

This table shows physicochemical parameters including melting point, boiling point, density, solubility and optical rotation. Missing data is marked as N/A.

Density 1.201g/cm3
Boiling Point 319.925ºC at 760 mmHg
Molecular Formula C10H10O3
Molecular Weight 178.18500
Flash Point 161.5ºC
Exact Mass 178.06300
PSA 54.37000
LogP 1.51630
Vapour Pressure 0mmHg at 25°C
Index of Refraction 1.552
InChIKey DZXVWJCTZXNVAU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES CC(=O)Cc1ccccc1C(=O)O

 Safety Information

This table covers safety warnings, protective measures, incompatible substances and disposal guidelines for this compound.

HS Code 2918300090

 Synthetic Route

This table presents publicly reported synthetic routes, reaction conditions, reactants and product information of the compound.

 Customs

This table shows customs‑related data including HS‑code, tariff and regulatory conditions for import and export.

HS Code 2918300090
Summary 2918300090 other carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives。Supervision conditions:None。VAT:17.0%。Tax rebate rate:9.0%。MFN tariff:6.5%。General tariff:30.0%

 Synonyms

This table collects all English aliases, systematic names and CAS‑related synonyms of the compound.

Methyl-benzylketon-o-carbonsaeure
Benzoic acid,2-(2-oxopropyl)
2-Carboxybenzyl methyl ketone
2-acetonyl-benzoic acid
(2-carboxyphenyl)acetone
2-(1-PYRROLIDINYLCARBONYL)BENZOIC ACID
o-acetonylbenzoic acid

 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid | FAQ

This section contains frequently‑asked‑questions about this compound, including basic parameters, properties, storage conditions and corresponding answers.

Q: What is the Chinese name of 2852-91-7?
A: Chinese name of 2852-91-7 is 2852-91-7.
Q: What is the polar surface area (PSA) of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: Polar surface area (PSA) of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is 54.37000.
Q: What is the molecular weight of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: Molecular weight of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is 178.18500.
Q: What is the SMILES notation of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: SMILES notation of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is CC(=O)Cc1ccccc1C(=O)O.
Q: What is the InChIKey of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: InChIKey of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is DZXVWJCTZXNVAU-UHFFFAOYSA-N.
Q: What is the English name of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: The English name of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid.
Q: What is the boiling point of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: Boiling point of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is 319.925ºC at 760 mmHg.
Q: What is the CAS number of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: CAS number of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is 2852-91-7.
Q: What is the LogP of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: LogP of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is 1.51630.
Q: What is the molecular formula of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid?
A: Molecular formula of 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acid is C10H10O3.

 2-(2-oxopropyl)benzoic acidfactory

This table lists manufacturers and suppliers of this compound, including vendor names and product supply reference information.

Shanghai Nianxing Industrial Co., Ltd
The content on this webpage is sourced from various professional data sources. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the content, please feel free to contact service1@chemsrc.com.