5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol

Modify Date: 2026-07-27 08:35:13

5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol Structure
5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol structure
Common Name 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol
CAS Number 2751-70-4 Molecular Weight 117.18900
Density N/A Boiling Point N/A
Molecular Formula C6H15NO Melting Point N/A
MSDS N/A Flash Point N/A

 Names

This table lists Chinese names, IUPAC names and various aliases of this chemical substance.

Name 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol
Synonym More Synonyms

 Chemical & Physical Properties

This table shows physicochemical parameters including melting point, boiling point, density, solubility and optical rotation. Missing data is marked as N/A.

Molecular Formula C6H15NO
Molecular Weight 117.18900
Exact Mass 117.11500
PSA 32.26000
LogP 0.75930
InChIKey IUJAXFLKTQXMHJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES CNCCCCCO

 Safety Information

This table covers safety warnings, protective measures, incompatible substances and disposal guidelines for this compound.

Hazard Codes C

 Synthetic Route

This table presents publicly reported synthetic routes, reaction conditions, reactants and product information of the compound.

 Synonyms

This table collects all English aliases, systematic names and CAS‑related synonyms of the compound.

1-Pentanol,5-(methylamino)
N-methyl-1-aminopentan-5-ol
5-(methylamino)pentanol
methyl-(5-hydroxy-pentyl)-amine
5-Methylaminopentan-1-ol
Methyl-(5-hydroxy-pentyl)-amin
(5-hydroxypentyl)methylamine

 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol | FAQ

This section contains frequently‑asked‑questions about this compound, including basic parameters, properties, storage conditions and corresponding answers.

Q: What is the CAS number of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: CAS number of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is 2751-70-4.
Q: What English synonyms does 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol have?
A: English synonyms of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol: 1-Pentanol,5-(methylamino), N-methyl-1-aminopentan-5-ol, 5-(methylamino)pentanol, methyl-(5-hydroxy-pentyl)-amine, 5-Methylaminopentan-1-ol, Methyl-(5-hydroxy-pentyl)-amin, (5-hydroxypentyl)methylamine.
Q: What is the InChIKey of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: InChIKey of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is IUJAXFLKTQXMHJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N.
Q: What is the polar surface area (PSA) of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: Polar surface area (PSA) of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is 32.26000.
Q: What are the downstream products of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: Related downstream products(CAS) of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol: 626-67-5;931-20-4.
Q: What is the molecular formula of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: Molecular formula of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is C6H15NO.
Q: What is the SMILES notation of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: SMILES notation of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is CNCCCCCO.
Q: What is the English name of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: The English name of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol.
Q: What is the LogP of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: LogP of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is 0.75930.
Q: What is the molecular weight of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol?
A: Molecular weight of 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-ol is 117.18900.

 5-(methylamino)pentan-1-olfactory

This table lists manufacturers and suppliers of this compound, including vendor names and product supply reference information.

Shanghai Nianxing Industrial Co., Ltd
The content on this webpage is sourced from various professional data sources. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the content, please feel free to contact service1@chemsrc.com.