2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid

Modify Date: 2026-07-06 22:07:37

2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid Structure
2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid structure
Common Name 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid
CAS Number 446-32-2 Molecular Weight 155.126
Density 1.4±0.1 g/cm3 Boiling Point 318.1±27.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Molecular Formula C7H6FNO2 Melting Point 192-196 °C(lit.)
MSDS Chinese USA Flash Point 146.2±23.7 °C
Symbol GHS07
GHS07
Signal Word Warning

 Names

This table lists Chinese names, IUPAC names and various aliases of this chemical substance.

Name 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid
Synonym More Synonyms

 Chemical & Physical Properties

This table shows physicochemical parameters including melting point, boiling point, density, solubility and optical rotation. Missing data is marked as N/A.

Density 1.4±0.1 g/cm3
Boiling Point 318.1±27.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Melting Point 192-196 °C(lit.)
Molecular Formula C7H6FNO2
Molecular Weight 155.126
Flash Point 146.2±23.7 °C
Exact Mass 155.038254
PSA 63.32000
LogP 1.78
Vapour Pressure 0.0±0.7 mmHg at 25°C
Index of Refraction 1.606
InChIKey LGPVTNAJFDUWLF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES Nc1cc(F)ccc1C(=O)O

 MSDS

This table provides MSDS information including hazard classification, first‑aid, fire‑fighting, spill handling, operation and storage instructions.

 Safety Information

This table covers safety warnings, protective measures, incompatible substances and disposal guidelines for this compound.

Symbol GHS07
GHS07
Signal Word Warning
Hazard Statements H315-H319-H335
Precautionary Statements P261-P305 + P351 + P338
Personal Protective Equipment dust mask type N95 (US);Eyeshields;Gloves
Hazard Codes Xi:Irritant
Risk Phrases R36/37/38
Safety Phrases S26-S36-S37/39
RIDADR NONH for all modes of transport
WGK Germany 3
HS Code 2922499990

 Synthetic Route

This table presents publicly reported synthetic routes, reaction conditions, reactants and product information of the compound.

 Customs

This table shows customs‑related data including HS‑code, tariff and regulatory conditions for import and export.

HS Code 2922499990
Summary HS:2922499990 other amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof VAT:17.0% Tax rebate rate:9.0% Supervision conditions:AB(certificate of inspection for goods inward,certificate of inspection for goods outward) MFN tariff:6.5% General tariff:30.0%

 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acidBioassay

View more

This table contains target information, in‑vitro & in‑vivo assay data for this compound.

Name: Experimentally measured binding affinity data (Ki) for protein-ligand complexes deriv...
Source: Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry
Target: N/A
External Id: PDBbind-Ki for protein-ligand complexes
Total 1, Current Page 1 of 1
1

 Synonyms

This table collects all English aliases, systematic names and CAS‑related synonyms of the compound.

4-fluoro-2-aminobenzoic acid
2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic
2-Amino-4-fluor-benzoesaeure
EINECS 207-163-9
7-fluoro-2-aminobenzoic acid
4,6-difluoro-2H-indol-2-one
2-Amino-4-FluorobenzoicAcid
4-fluoroanthranlic acid
4-Fluoroanthranilic acid
MFCD00075553
2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid
ZR CF FVQ

 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid | FAQ

This section contains frequently‑asked‑questions about this compound, including basic parameters, properties, storage conditions and corresponding answers.

Q: What is the InChIKey of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: InChIKey of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid is LGPVTNAJFDUWLF-UHFFFAOYSA-N.
Q: What are the upstream materials of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: Related upstream materials(CAS) of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid: 394-01-4;2475-81-2;60-00-4;1006-41-3;1863-63-4;446-10-6;394-27-4;367-29-3;366-49-4;364-78-3.
Q: What is the CAS number of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: CAS number of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid is 446-32-2.
Q: What is the LogP of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: LogP of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid is 1.78.
Q: What is the SMILES notation of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: SMILES notation of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid is Nc1cc(F)ccc1C(=O)O.
Q: What is the polar surface area (PSA) of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: Polar surface area (PSA) of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid is 63.32000.
Q: What are the downstream products of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: Related downstream products(CAS) of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid: 394-27-4;557770-90-8;345-29-9;557770-89-5;321-50-6;197783-88-3;80517-22-2;862274-39-3;79-37-8;59-31-4.
Q: What English synonyms does 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid have?
A: English synonyms of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid: 4-fluoro-2-aminobenzoic acid, 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic, 2-Amino-4-fluor-benzoesaeure, EINECS 207-163-9, 7-fluoro-2-aminobenzoic acid, 4,6-difluoro-2H-indol-2-one, 2-Amino-4-FluorobenzoicAcid, 4-fluoroanthranlic acid, 4-Fluoroanthranilic acid, MFCD00075553, 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid, ZR CF FVQ.
Q: What is the melting point of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: Melting point of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid is 192-196 °C(lit.).
Q: What is the English name of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid?
A: The English name of 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid is 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid.

 2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acidfactory

This table lists manufacturers and suppliers of this compound, including vendor names and product supply reference information.

Shanghai Nianxing Industrial Co., Ltd
Dayang Chem (Hangzhou) Co., Ltd.
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co., Ltd.
The content on this webpage is sourced from various professional data sources. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the content, please feel free to contact service1@chemsrc.com.
Top Suppliers:I want be here



Get all suppliers and price by the below link:

2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid suppliers

2-Amino-4-fluorobenzoic acid price